OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Information pursuant to Art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of

Personal Data (GDPR)

 

1- Why a privacy policy

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Italian  Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 ensure the protection of fundamental rights and freedoms, in particular the respect for private life, confidentiality of communications and the protection of personal data in the electronic communications sector.

Therefore it is our duty to inform you about our privacy policy.

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter “Regulation”), this page describes the the methods for processing personal data of users who visit the website owned by A.I.I.K. – Associazione Industriale Italia Kenya (hereinafter “AIIK”) accessible via electronic networks as from the following address:

www.aiik.org – www.aiik.org/it

The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

 

2- Data Controller

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.

The data controller is A.I.I.K. – Associazione Industriale Italia Kenya, with registered office in Rome (Italy), Viale Val Padana, 81 – 00141.

 

3- Object of the processing

AIIK processes the personal and identification data (e.g. name, surname, company name, address, telephone, e-mail, hereinafter “Personal Data” or “Data”) communicated by you at the conclusion of contracts for the services of the Data Controller, following the completion of the form on the  website to advance the request for information on the services offered, or following the subscription to the “Newsletter”.

 

4- Purpose

In accordance with the above legislation, the processing of personal data is based on the principles of correctness, legality and transparency, and may be carried out through automated procedures designed to store, manage and transmit them. It will take place through tools to ensure security and confidentiality through the use of appropriate procedures that avoid the risk of unauthorized access, illicit use and disclosure.

Your personal data are subjected to both paper and electronic and / or automated processing

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

This data category includes the IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers and terminal equipment used by any user, the URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

Browsing data are kept for no longer than seven days and are erased immediately after being aggregated (except where judicial authorities need such data for establishing the commission of criminal offences).

These data are necessary to use web-based services and are also processed in order to

– extract statistical information on service usage (most visited pages, visitors by time/date, geographical areas of origin, etc.);

– check functioning of the services.

 

Data communicated by users

AIIK, in order to allow registration on its website, if it is possible to register, and / or send requests for information using the contact forms, needs to collect some Personal Data, as required within of the registration form to the Website and / or the contact form. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of email messages to the addresses of AIIK, as well as the completion and submission of the forms on the AIIK website, will result in the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to reply to any requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

To allow AIIK to carry out the processing activities for the above purposes, it will be necessary to provide the Personal Data marked with the symbol *. In absence of even one of the marked data, it will not be possible to process the Personal Data and, consequently, the user will not be allowed to complete the registration on the Website and / or benefit from the services provided by the same for which requested a provision of Personal Data.

Personal Data that will be required for the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes will be those indicated in the registration form (e.g.: name, surname, username, address, e-mail address , telephone numbers).

Only subject to your specific and distinct consent (art. 23 e 130 Privacy Code and art. 7 GDPR), for the following Marketing Purposes:
– send via e-mail, mail and / or sms and / or telephone contacts, newsletters, commercial communications and / or advertising material on products or services offered by AIIK.

Cookies and other tracking systems

We do not use cookies for user profiling, nor are other tracking methods used. For more information, please refer to the cookie policy of the website www.aiik.org

 

5- Access to data

AIIK is the sole recipient of the data.

Your data can be made accessible for the aformentioned purposes: – to employees and collaborators of AIIK in Italy and abroad, acting as officers and/or internal data processors and/or system administrators; – to third-party companies or other parties (e.g. credit institutions, professional firms, consultants, etc.) carrying out outsourced activities on behalf of AIIK, acting as external data processors.

Without the need for express consent (Art. 24 lett. a), b), and d) of the Personal Data Protection Code and Art. 6 lett. b) and c) of the GDPR), AIIK can communicate your data for the purposes referred to in Art. 2.A) to supervisory bodies, judicial authorities, and insurance companies for the provision of insurance services, as well as to subjects to whom such communication is mandatory by law for the accomplishment of the said purposes. These subjects will process the data in their capacity as separate data controllers.

Your data will not be disseminated.

 

6- Rights of the interested party

As a subject involved in the processing, you may at any time exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and to the articles 13 and subsequent of the EU Reg. 2016/679. In particular, you can ask AIIK to confirm the existence of data of your concern, access to personal data to correct or cancel the same, or limitation to the treatment concerning you, or oppose to their treatment, in addition to the right of data portability and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You may exercise your above listed rights by means of a request to be sent by e-mail to info@aiik.org or by mail to A.I.I.K. – Associazione Industriale Italia Kenya, Viale Val Padana, 81 – 00141 Rome (Italy).

 

HOW A.I.I.K. USES COOKIES ON ITS SITE

Cookies are small text files that can be used by web sites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of this site but that for all others we need your permission to do so.

A.I.I.K. does use some non-essential cookies. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how the site is used so that we can keep improving it for our users. Without the knowledge we gain from the systems that use these cookies we would not be able to provide the service we do.

This site uses different types of cookie.

We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. It counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour overall – such as the typical length of stay on the site or the average number of pages a user views.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser.

Some third party cookies are set by services that appear on our pages. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They are set by Twitter and Facebook and relate to the ability of users to share content on this site.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.